CLA-2-09:S:N:N1:231 867999

Mr. R. A. Sneed
Tico Imports, Inc.
P.O. Box 202
Jonesville, North Carolina 28642

RE: The tariff classification of cardamom from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Sneed:

In your letter dated October 7, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question are cardamon seeds from Guatemala. The seeds are to be used as a flavoring in cooking.

The applicable subheading for the cardamom seeds will be 0908.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nutmeg, mace and cardamoms: cardamoms. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport